Rosenberg LibraryRoenberg Library
2310 Sealy Street, Galveston, TX 77550-2220
(409) 763-8854
fax (409) 763-0275
Library Information

Contact Us

Telephone
General Information: (409) 763-8854
Fax: (409) 763-0275
Lykes Gallery stained glass window
General email
Administrative questions
General circulation information
General children's information
Reference questions

Other department email addresses are listed below

Department telephone extensions:
(Dial 409-763-8854 + extension)

Administration/Meeting Rooms – Ext. 121
Adult Services – Ext. 137
Children’s – Ext. 135
Circulation – Ext. 111
Extension – Ext. 136
Galveston Texas History Center – Ext. 127
IT Services – Ext. 131
Library Acquisitions – Ext. 137
Museum – Ext. 125
Operations – Ext. 170
Reference – Ext. 115

Administration
wood panel - Fox Room
John Augelli, Executive Director - Ext. 114
email John Augelli
Lisa Jamail, Admin Services Manager - Ext. 121
email Lisa Jamail
Gretchen Schulz, Controller - Ext. 128
email Gretchen Schulz
Friends of the Rosenberg Library - Ext. 129
email Friends
 
Adult Services
fireplace liner - Founders Room
Jesús Moya, Adult Services Manager - Ext. 137
email Jesús Moya
Dustan Archer, Reference & Programming Librarian - Ext. 140
email Dustan Archer
Kaitlyn Keever, Reference & Interlibrary Loan - Ext. 118
email ILL
Marilyn Lyons, Extension Services - Ext. 136
email Extension Services
Theresa Pye, Reference & Electronic Services Librarian - Ext. 176
email Theresa Pye
Reference desk - Ext. 115, 116
email Reference
 
Children's Services
Children's bench wood carving
Karen Stanley, Children's Services Manager - Ext. 119
email Karen Stanley
Alena Engstrom, Children's Librarian - Ext. 161, 135
email Alena Engstrom
Asia Lee, Library Assistant - Ext. 135
Jaquelyn Lopez, Page - Ext. 135
Heather Owens, Children's Librarian - Ext. 135
email Heather Owens
Michael Ben Silva, Library Assistant - Ext. 135
 
Circulation
window detail - East entrance
Carolyn Williams, Department Head - Ext. 141
email Carolyn Williams
Angie Banda - Ext. 111
Glenda Barnett - Ext. 111, 143
Glenda Batson - Ext. 111
Annette Cambiano - Ext. 142
Sheronda Carter - Ext. 143
Ana Reyes - Ext. 111
Tamara Skillern - Ext. 111
 
Information Technology
marble panel - Fox Room
Jay Sims, Department Head - Ext. 131
email Jay Sims
Computer Lab Information desk - Ext. 130
email Computer Lab
Courtney Cundall, Computer Lab Attendant - Ext. 130
Lisa Krolick, IT Systems Coordinator - Ext. 139
email Lisa Krolick
Debra Pinnecker, Desktop Support Engineer - Ext. 138
email Debra Pinnecker
 
Library Acquisitions
ceiling detail - Fox Room
Jesús Moya, Adult Services Manager - Ext. 137
email Jesús Moya
Shelia Hall, Specialist - Ext. 122
 
Operations
wood detail - Founders Room
David Baines, Operations Chief - Ext. 170
email David Baines
Kevin Cook, Operations Systems Coordinator - Ext. 172
James Hollins, Custodian - Ext. 170
Nat Jones, Custodian - Ext. 170
Mary Moore, Custodian - Ext. 170
Darius Walker, Custodian - Ext. 170
 
Special Collections
wood detail - display case
Special Collections Manager
Casey Greene, Rosenberg Scholar - Ext. 133
email Casey Greene
Kevin Kinney, Archivist - Ext. 126
email Kevin Kinney
Sean McConnell, Archivist - Ext. 127
email Sean McConnell
Eleanor Barton, Museum Curator - Ext. 125
email Eleanor Barton