Book Lists – Texas Library Association (TLA)

2x2 Reading List - 2021
Recommended books for children age two to grade two to encourage voluntary reading

  • Boxitects by Kim Smith (Clarion Books)
  • Every Night is Pizza Night by J. Kenji López-Alt, illustrated by Gianna Ruggiero (W.W. Norton)
  • Facts vs. Opinions vs. Robots by Michael Rex (Nancy Paulsen Books)
  • Federico and the Wolf by Rebecca Gomez, illustrated by Elisa Chavarri (Clarion Books)
  • First Day Critter Jitters by Jory John, illustrated by Liz Climo (Dial Books for Young Readers)
  • Hike by Pete Oswald (Candlewick Press)
  • I Am Every Good Thing by Derrick Barnes, illustrated by Gordon C. James (Penguin)
  • Louis by Tom Lichtenheld, illustrated by Julie Rowan-Zoch
  • Packs – Strength in Numbers by Hannah Salyer (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  • A Polar Bear in the Snow by Mac Barnett, art by Shawn Harris (Candlewick Press)
  • See the Cat – Three Stories About a Dog by David LaRochelle, illustrated by Mike Wohnoutka (Candlewick Press)
  • Shapes by Shelley Rotner and Anne Woodhull, photographs by Shelley Rotner (Holiday House)
  • Speak Up by Miranda Paul, illustrated by Ebony Glenn (Clarion Books)
  • The Three Billy Goats Buenos by Susan Middleton Elya, illustrated by Miguel Ordóñez (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
  • Underground – Subway Systems Around the World by Uijung Kim (Cicada Books Ltd)
  • Up on Bob by Mary Sullivan (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  • What About Worms!? by Ryan T. Higgins and Mo Willems (Hyperion Books for Children)
  • What Do You Do If You Work at the Zoo? by Steve Jenkins and Robin Page, illustrated by Steve Jenkins (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  • The Yawns Are Coming! by Christopher Eliopoulos (Dial Books for Young Readers)
  • You Matter by Christian Robinson (Atheneum Books for Young Readers)
Little Maverick Reading List - 2021
A recommended reading list designed for children in grades K-5; Designed to encourage students to explore a variety of current graphic novels through recreational reading

* Titles received a unanimous vote from the selection committee
+ Title is part of a series

For Grades K - 5

  • *+CatStronauts: Digital Disaster by Drew Brockington (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Hatchette, 2020)
  • *Consent (for Kids!) by Rachel Brian (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Hatchette, 2020)
  • *Diana: Princess of the Amazons by Shannon and Dean Hale, illustrated by Victoria Ying (DC Comics, 2020)
  • +InvestiGators by John Patrick Green (First Second, an imprint of Macmillan, 2020)
  • *Kodi by Jared Cullum (Top Shelf Productions, an imprint of IDW Publishing, 2020)
  • *+Mr. Wolf’s Class #3: Lucky Stars by Aron Nels Steinke (Graphix, an imprint of Scholastic, 2019)
  • My Pencil and Me by Sara Varon (First Second, an imprint of Macmillan, 2020)
  • *Peanut, Butter, & Crackers: Puppy Problems by Paige Braddock (Viking, an imprint of Penguin Random House LLC, 2020)
  • *Red Panda & Moon Bear by Jarod Roselló (Top Shelf Productions, an imprint of IDW Publishing, 2019)
  • Space Bear by Ethan Young (Kaboom!, an imprint of Boom Entertainment, Inc., 2020)
  • *The Postman From Space by Guillaume Perreault (Holiday House, 2020)
  • *+The Tea Dragon Festival by Katie O’Neill (Oni Press, 2019)

For Grades K - 2

  • *+Baloney and Friends by Greg Pizzoli (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Hatchette, 2020)
  • Bunbun and Bonbon: Fancy Friends by Jess Keating (Graphix, an imprint of Scholastic, 2020)
  • *+Chick and Brain: Egg or Eyeball by Cece Bell (Candlewick Press, 2020)
  • Cookie and Broccoli: Ready for School! by Bob McMahon (Dial Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Penguin Random House LLC, 2020)
  • Dandelion’s Dream by Yoko Tanaka (Candlewick Press, 2020)
  • *Dewdrop by Katie O’Neill (Oni Press, 2020)
  • *+Don’t Worry, Bee Happy by Ross Burach (Acron, an imprint of Scholastic Inc, 2020)
  • *Donut Feed the Squirrels by Mika Song (Random House Graphic, an imprint of Penguin Random House LLC, 2020)
  • Farm Crimes! Cracking the Case of the Missing Egg By Sandra Dumais (Owlkids, 2020)
  • *Fox & Rabbit by Beth Ferry, illustrated by Gergely Dudás (Amulet Books, an imprint of ABRAMS, 2020)
  • +Happy Narwhalidays by Ben Clanton (Tundra Books, an imprint of Penguin Random House Canada, 2020)
  • +Kitten Construction Company: A Bridge to Fur by John Patrick Green (First Second, an imprint of Macmillan, 2019)
  • *+Let’s Play Crabby by Jonathan Fenske (Acorn, an imprint of Scholastic, 2019)
  • *Lift by Minh Le, illustrated by Dan Santat (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Hatchette, 2020)
  • +Owly: The Way Home by Andy Runton (Graphix, an imprint of Scholastic, 2020)
  • *+Pea, Bee & Jay: Stuck Together by Brian Smith (HarperAlley, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers2020)
  • +Peter and Ernesto: Sloths in the Night by Graham Annable (First Second, an imprint of Macmillan 2020)
  • +Pizza and Taco: Who’s the Best by Stephen Shaskan (Stepping Stone, an imprint of Penguin Random House LLC, 2020)
  • *+Poppy and Sam and the Mole Mystery by Cathon (Owlkids Books Inc. 2019)
  • +The Wolf in Underpants Freezes His Buns Off by Wilfrid Lupano, illustrated by Mayana Itoïz, Paul Cauuet (Graphic Universe, an imprint of Lerner Publishing Group, 2020)

For Grades 3 - 5

  • *+Act by Kayla Miller (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2020)
  • *Anti/Hero by Kate Karyus Quinn and Demitria Lunetta, illustrated by Maca Gil (DC Comics, 2020)
  • *+Aster and the Accidental Magic by Thom Pico, illustrated by Karensac (Random House Graphic, an imprint of Penguin Random House LLC, 2020)
  • Astronauts: Women on the Final Frontier by Jim Ottaviani, illustrated by Maris Wicks (First Second, an imprint of Macmillan 2020)
  • The Weirn Books: Be Wary of the Silent Woods by Svetlana Chmakova (JY/Yen Press, 2020)
  • *Bear by Ben Queen, illustrated by Joe Todd-Stanton (Archaia, an imprint of Boom Entertainment, 2020)
  • *Becoming RBG: Ruth Bader Ginsburg’s Journey to Justice by Debbie Levy, illustrated by Whitney Gardner (Simon and Schuster Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Simon & Schuster, 2019)
  • *Beetle & the Hollowbones by Aliza Layne (Atheneum Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Simon & Schuster, 2020)
  • *+Big Ideas That Changed the World: Machines That Think! by Don Brown (Amulet Books, an imprint of ABRAMS, 2020)
  • Black Heroes of the Wild West by James Otis Smith, illustrated by Kadir Nelson (Toon Graphics, an imprint of RAW Junior, LLC, 2020)
  • Black Sand Beach: Are you Afraid of the Light? by Richard Fairgray (Pixel+Ink Books, an imprint of Holiday House, 2020)
  • *City of Secrets by Victoria Ying (Viking, an imprint of Penguin Random House LLC, 2020)
  • *+Class Act by Jerry Craft (Quill Tree Books, an Imprint of HarperCollins Publishers, 2020)
  • Claudette Colvin Refuses to Move by Ebony Joy Wilkins, illustrated by Mark Simmons (Capstone Press, 2020)
  • Cub by Cynthia L. Copeland (Algonquin Young Readers, an imprint of Workman Publishing Company, 2020)
  • *Donut the Destroyer by Sarah Graley and Stef Purenins (Graphix, an imprint of Scholastic, 2020)
  • Doodleville by Chad Sell (Alfred A. Knopf, an imprint of Penguin Random House LLC, 2020)
  • +Drew and Jot by Art Baltazar (KaBOOM!, an imprint of Boom Entertainment, Inc. 2019)
  • *Green Lantern: Legacy by Minh Lê, illustrated by Andie Tong (DC Comics, 2020)
  • +History Comics: Roanoke Colony: America’s First Mystery by Chris Schweizer (First Second, an imprint of Macmillan, 2020)
  • +History Comics: The Great Chicago Fire: Rising from the Ashes by Kate Hannigan, illustrated by Alex Graudins ((First Second, an imprint of Macmillan, 2020)
  • +I Survived the Shark Attacks of 1916 by Lauren Tarshis, illustrated by Haus Studio (Graphix, an imprint of Scholastic, 2020)
  • Kerry and the Knight of the Forest by Andi Watson (Random House Graphic, an imprint of Penguin Random House LLC, 2020)
  • *Lightfall: The Girl & the Galdurian by Tim Probert (HarperAlley, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers, 2020)
  • *Mr. Invincible: Local Hero by Pascal Jousselin (Magnetic Press, 2020)
  • *+Nat Enough by Maria Scrivan (Graphix, an imprint of Scholastic, 2020)
  • +Nico Bravo and the Cellar Dwellers by Mike Cavallaro (First Second, an imprint of Macmillan, 2020)
  • *Noisemakers: 25 Women Who Raised Their Voices & Changed the World by Kazoo Magazine (Author), Erin Bried (Editor) (Knopf Books for Young Readers, 2020)
  • Once Upon a SpaceTime by Jeffrey Brown (Crown Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Penguin Random House LLC, 2020)
  • *One Year at Ellsmere by Faith Erin Hicks (First Second, an imprint of Macmillan, 2020)
  • +Middle School Misadventures. Operation: Hat Heist! by Jason Platt (Little, Brown and Company, 2020)
  • *+Pacey Packer, Unicorn Tracker by J.C. Phillipps (Random House Children’s Books, an imprint of Penguin Random House LLC, 2020)
  • Primer by Thomas Krajewski and Jennifer Muro, Illustrated by Gretel Lusky (DC Comics, 2020)
  • *+Sanity & Tallulah: Field Trip by Molly Brooks (Disney Hyperion, 2019)
  • +Science Comics: Wild Weather: Storms, Meteorology, and Climate by MK Reed, illustrated by Jonathan Hill (First Second, an imprint of Macmillan, 2019)
  • Seance Tea Party by Reimena Yee (Random House Graphic, an imprint of Penguin Random House, 2020)
  • *Shirley and Jamila Save Their Summer by Gillian Goerz (Dial Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Penguin Random House LLC, 2020)
  • +Sky Island by Amy Chu, Illustratede by Janet K. Lee (Viking, an imprint of Penguin Random House LLC 2020)
  • *Stepping Stones (Peapod Farm) by Lucy Knisley (Random House Graphic, an imprint of Penguin Random House LLC, 2020)
  • Student Ambassador: The Missing Dragon by Ryan Estrada Illustrated by Amur Eneas (Iron Circus Comics, 2020)
  • +Sunny Rolls the Dice by Jennifer L. Holm, illustrated by Matthew Holm (Graphix, an imprint of Scholastic, 2019)
  • *Tales of the Feathered Serpent: Rise of the Halfling King by David Bowles, illustrated by Charlene Bowles (Cinco Puntos Press, 2020)
  • *The Deep and Dark Blue by Niki Smith (Little, Brown and Company, 2020)
  • *The Inkberg Enigma by Jonathan King (Gecko Press, 2020)
  • +The Midwinter Witch by Molly Knox Ostertag (Graphix, an imprint of Scholastic, 2019)
  • *Twins By Varian Johnson Illustrated by Shannon Wright (Graphix an imprint of Scholastic, 2020)
  • *Under the Cottonwood Tree: El Susto de la Curandera by Paul and Carlos Meyer, illustrated by Margaret Hardy (North Fourth Publications, 2019)
  • Urban Legendz by Paul Downs and Nick Bruno, illustrated by Michael Yates (BiG, an imprint of Humanoids, 2019)
  • *When Stars Are Scattered by Victoria Jamieson and Omar Mohamed (Dial Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Penguin Random House LLC, 2020)
  • Yorick and Bones by Jeremy and Hermione Tankard (HarperAlley, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers, 2020)
  • *Zatanna and the House of Secrets by Mathew Cody, illustrated by Yoshi Yoshitani (DC Comics, 2020)
Tejas Star Reading List - 2021
A recommended reading list to encourage children ages 5 - 12 to explore multicultural books and to discover the cognitive and economic benefits of bilingualism and multilingualism

  • Chancho el campeón (Pig the Winner) by Aaron Blabey, translated by Juan Pablo Lombana (Scholastic en español, an imprint of Scholastic, Inc., 2019)
  • El coleccionista de palabras (The Word Collector) by Peter H. Reynolds, translated by Juan Pablo Lombana (Scholastic en español, an imprint of Scholastic. Inc., 2019)
  • ¿De dónde eres? (Where Are You From?) by Yamile Saied Méndez, illustrated by Jaime Kim (HarperCollins Español, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers, 2019)
  • ¡Di algo! (Say Something!) by Peter H. Reynolds, translated by Juan Pablo Lombana (Scholastic en español, an imprint of Scholastic, Inc., 2019)
  • Fuego, fueguito / Fire, Little Fire by Jorge Tetl Argueta, illustrated by Felipe Ugalde Alcántara, translated by Jorge Tetl Argueta and Madeleine Maillet (Piñata Books, an imprint of Arte Público Press, 2019)
  • ¡Hola, Cangrejito! (Hello, Crabby!) by Jonathan Fenske, translated by Abel Berriz (Scholastic en español, an imprint of Scholastic, Inc., 2019)
  • Hombre Perro: El Señor de las Pulgas (Dog Man: Lord of the Fleas) by Dav Pilkey, translated by Nuria Molinero (Graphix, an imprint of Scholastic Inc., 2019)
  • Lola quiere un gato (Lola Gets a Cat) by Anna McQuinn, illustrated by Rosalind Beardshaw, translated by Carlos E. Calvo (Charlesbridge Publishing Inc., 2019)
  • A lomo de cuento por Argentina: El Coquena (A Storybook Ride Through Argentina: The Coquena) by Sergio Andricaín and Antonio Orlando Rodríguez, Illustrated by Elizabeth Builes (Loqueleo, an imprint of Santillana USA, 2019)
  • A lomo de cuento por Cuba: El güije de la charca (A Storybook Ride Through Cuba: The Pond Elf) by Sergio Andricaín and Antonio Orlando Rodríguez, Illustrated by Roger Ycaza (Loqueleo, an imprint of Santillana USA, 2019)
  • A lomo de cuento por México: El pájaro verde (A Storybook Ride Through Mexico: The Green Bird) by Sergio Andricaín and Antonio Orlando Rodríguez, Illustrated by Israel Barrón (Loqueleo, an imprint of Santillana USA, 2019)
  • A lomo de cuento por Perú: El abuelo de la quena (A Storybook Ride Through Peru: The Grandfather Who Played the Quena) by Sergio Andricaín and Antonio Orlando Rodríguez, Illustrated by Carolina Durán (Loqueleo, an imprint of Santillana USA, 2019)
  • A lomo de cuento por Puerto Rico: El huerto de los viejitos (A Storybook Ride Through Puerto Rico: The Old People’s Vegetable Garden) by Sergio Andricaín and Antonio Orlando Rodríguez, Illustrated by Núria Feijoó (Loqueleo, an imprint of Santillana USA, 2019)
  • Luca’s Bridge / El puente de Luca by Mariana Llanos, illustrated by Anna López Real (Penny Candy Books, 2019)
  • Luciana: Misión submarina (Luciana: Braving the Deep) by Erin Teagan, translated by Ana Galán (Scholastic en español, an imprint of Scholastic Inc., 2018)
  • Mario y el agujero en el cielo: Cómo un químico salvó nuestro planeta (Mario and the Hole in the Sky: How a Chemist Saved Our Planet) by Elizabeth Rusch, illustrated by Teresa Martínez, translated by Carlos E. Calvo (Charlesbridge Publishing, Inc., 2019)
  • Mi papi tiene una moto (My Papi Has a Motorcycle) by Isabel Quintero, illustrated by Zeke Peña, translated by Andrea Montejo (Kokila, an imprint of Penguin Random House LLC, 2019)
  • No dejes que desaparezcan (Don’t Let Them Disappear) by Chelsea Clinton, illustrated by Gianna Marino, translated by Teresa Mlawer (Philomel Books, an imprint of Penguin Random House LLC, 2019)
  • Un nuevo hogar (A New Home) by Tania de Regil (Candlewick Press, 2019)
  • Pangato: Soy yo. (Catwad: It’s Me.) by Jim Benton, translated by Abel Berriz (Graphix, an imprint of Scholastic Inc., 2019)
  • Papa Francisco: Creador de puentes (Pope Francis: Builder of Bridges) by Emma Otheguy, illustrated by Oliver Dominguez, translated by Belén Agustina Sánchez (Bloomsbury Children’s Books, an imprint of Bloomsbury Publishing, Inc, 2018)
  • Sembrando historias: Pura Belpré: bibliotecaria y narradora de cuentos (Planting Stories: The Life of Librarian and Storyteller Pura Belpré) by Anika Aldamuy Denise, illustrated by Paola Escobar, translated by Omayra Ortiz (HarperCollins Español, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers, 2019)
  • Señorita Mariposa by Ben Gundersheimer, illustrated by Marcos Almada Rivero (Nancy Paulsen Books, an imprint of Penguin Random House LLC, 2019)
  • Titanosaurio: El descubrimiento del dinosaurio más grande del mundo (Titanosaur: Discovering the World’s Largest Dinosaur) by Dr. José Luis Carballido and Dr. Diego Pol, illustrated by Florencia Gigena, translated by Abel Berriz (Scholastic en español, an imprint of Scholastic, Inc., 2019)

Texas Bluebonnet Award Reading List - 2021
A recommended reading list to chosen by children across Texas

  • Act by Kayla Miller (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Books for Young Readers, 2020)
  • The Best of Iggy by Annie Barrows, illustrated by Sam Ricks (G. P. Putnam & Sons Books for Young Readers, an Imprint of Penguin Random House, 2019)
  • Black Brother, Black Brother by Jewell Parker Rhodes (Little Brown & Company Books for Young Readers, 2020)
  • The Canyon’s Edge by Dusti Bowling (Little Brown & Company Books for Young Readers, 2020)
  • Efrén Divided by Ernesto Cisneros (Quill Tree Books, an Imprint of HarperCollins Publishers, 2020)
  • The Elephant’s Girl by Celesta Rimington (Crown BFYR, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books, 2020)
  • Follow Those Zebras: Solving a Migration Mystery by Sandra Markle (Millwood, an Imprint of Lerner Publications, 2020)
  • A Hatful of Dragons: and More Than 13.8 Billion Other Funny Poems by Vikram Madan (WordSong, an Imprint of Boyds Mills & Kane, 2020)
  • Honeybee: The Busy Life of Apis Mellifera by Candace Fleming, illustrated by Eric Rohmann (Neal Porter, an imprint of Holiday House, 2020)
  • The Incredibly Dead Pets of Rex Dexter by Aaron Reynolds (Little Brown & Company Books for Young Readers, 2020)
  • Lexi Magill and the Teleportation Tournament by Kim Long (Running Press Kids, an Imprint of Perseus Books, an Imprint of Hachette, 2019)
  • The Oldest Student: How Mary Walker Learned to Read by Rita Lorraine Hubbard, illustrated by Oge Mora (Schwartz & Wade, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books, 2020)
  • Our Friend Hedgehog: The Story of Us by Lauren Castillo (Alfred A. Knopf BFYR, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books, 2020)
  • Scary Stories for Young Foxes by Christian McKay Heidicker, illustrated by Junyi Wu (Henry Holt, an Imprint of Macmillan Books, 2019)
  • The Secret Garden of George Washington Carver by Gene Barretta, illustrated by Frank Morrison (Katherine Tegan, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers, 2020)
  • Sharuko: el arqueólogo Peruano Julio C. Tello / Peruvian Archaeologist Julio C. Tello by Monica Brown, illustrated by Elisa Chavarri (Children’s Book Press, an Imprint of Lee & Low Books, 2020)
  • Someplace to Call Home by Sandra Dallas (Sleeping Bear Press, 2019)
  • Tristan Strong Punches a Hole in the Sky by Kwame Mbalia (Rick Riordan Presents, an imprint of Disney Hyperion, 2019)
  • Ways to Make Sunshine by Reneè Watson, illustrated by Nina Mata (Bloomsbury Children’s Book, 2020)
  • Words on Fire by Jennifer A. Nielsen (Scholastic Press, an Imprint of Scholastic Books, 2019)
Texas Topaz Reading List - 2021
A recommended nonfiction reading list of titles that stimulate reading for pleasure and personal learning

* Titles received a unanimous vote from the selection committee

    For Grades K – 2
    • *A Garden in Your Belly: Meet the Microbes in Your Gut by Masha D'Yans (Millbrook Press, 2020)
    • All the Way to the Top by Annette Bay Pimentel, illustrated by Nabi Ali (Sourcebooks Explore, 2020)
    • Brave Ballerina: The Story of Janet Collins by Annette Bay Pimentel, illustrated by Nabi Ali (Sourcebooks Explore, 2019)
    • *Dancing hands: how Teresa Carreno Played the Piano for President Lincoln by Margarita Engle, illustrated by Rafael Lopez (Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 2019)
    • *Fauja Singh Keeps Going: The True Story of the Oldest Person Ever to Run a Marathon by Simran Jeet Singh, illustrated by Baljinder Kaur (Penguin Random House, 2020)
    • How to Solve a Problem: The Rise (and Falls) of a Rock-Climbing Champion by Ashima Shiraishi, illustrated by Yao Xiao (Make Me a World, 2020)
    • It Began with a Page: How Gyo Fujikawa Drew the Way by Kyo Maclear, illustrated by Julie Morstad (HarperCollins Children's Books, 2019)
    • Just Like Beverly by Vicki Conrad, illustrated by David Hohn (Sasquatch Books, 2019)
    • Making Their Voices Heard: The Inspiring Friendship of Ella Fitzgerald and Marilyn Monroe by Vivian Kirkfield, illustrated by Alleanna Harris (Little Bee Books, 2020)
    • *Moth: An Evolution Story by Isabel Thomas, illustrated by Daniel Egnéus (Bloomsbury Children's Books, 2018)
    • Mother Jones and Her Army of Mill Children by Jonah Winter, illustrated by Nancy Carpenter (Schwartz and Wade Books, 2020)
    • *My Bed: Enchanting Ways to Fall Asleep Around the World by Rebecca Bond, illustrated by Sally Mavor (HMH Books for Young Readers, 2020)
    • *Not a Bean by Claudia Guadalupe Martinez, illustrated by Laura Gonzalez (Charlesbridge, 2019)
    • *The Oldest Student: How Mary Walker Learned to Read by Rita Lorraine Hubbard, illustrated by Oge Mora (Schwartz & Wade Books, 2020)
    • Packs: Strength in Numbers by Hannah Salyer (HMH Books for Young Readers, 2020)
    • Play Like an Animal!: Why Critters Splash, Race, Twirl, and Chase by Maria Gianferrari, illustrated by Mia Powell (Millbrook Press, 2020)
    • *R-E-S-P-E-C-T: Aretha Franklin, the Queen of Soul by Carole Boston Weatherford, illustrated by Frank Morrison (Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 2020)

For Grades 3 - 5

  • *A Last Goodbye by Elin Kelsey, illustrated by Soyeon Kim (Owlkids Books, 2020)
  • Even More Lesser Spotted Animals by Martin Brown (David Fickling Books, 2019)
  • Fearless Felines: 30 True Tales of Courageous Cats by Kimberlie Hamilton (Scholastic Press, 2019)
  • *How Women Won the Vote: Alice Paul, Lucy Burns, and Their Big Idea by Susan Campbell Bartoletti, illustrated by Ziyue Chen (Harper, 2020)
  • Itch! Everything You Didn’t Want to Know about What Makes You Scratch by Anita Sanchez, illustrated by Gilbert Ford (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2018)
  • Let’s Save Our Planet: Forests. Uncover the Facts. Be Inspired. Make a Difference. by Jess French, illustrated by Alexander Mostov (Ivy Kids, 2020)
  • *Love Your Body by Jessica Sanders, illustrated by Carol Rossetti (Frances Lincoln Children’s Books, 2020)
  • *The Next President: The Unexpected Beginnings and Unwritten Future of America’s Presidents by Kate Messner, illustrated by Adam Rex (Chronicle Kids, 2020)
  • *Nonsense! The Curious Story of Edward Gorey by Lori Mortensen, illustrated by Chloe Bristol (Versify, 2020)
  • Ocean Speaks: How Marie Tharp Revealed the Ocean’s Biggest Secret by Jess Keating, illustrated by Katie Hickey (Tundra Books, 2020)
  • Paper Son: The Inspiring Story of Tyrus Wong, Immigrant and Artist by Julie Leung, illustrated by Chris Saaki (Schwartz & Wade Books, 2019)
  • Queen of Physics: How Wu Chien Shiung Helped Unlock the Secrets of the Atom by Teresa Robeson, illustrated by Rebecca Huang (Sterling Children’s Books, 2019)
  • *Rise! From Caged Bird to Poet of the People, Maya Angelou by Bethany Hegedus, illustrated by Tonya Engel (Lee & Low, 2019)
  • *Selena: Queen of Tejano Music by Sylvia López, illustrated by Paola Escobar (Little Bee Books, 2020)
  • She Leads: The Elephant Matriarch by June Smalls, illustrated by Yumi Shimokawara (Workman Publishing, 2020)
  • Unseen Worlds: Real-Life Microscopic Creatures Hiding All Around Us by Hélène Rajak and Damien Laverdunt (What on Earth Books, 2019)
  • Wait, Rest, Pause: Dormancy in Nature by Marcie Flinchum Atkins (Millbrook, 2019)
  • What Do Scientists Do All Day? by Jane Wilsher, illustrated by Maggie Li (Wide Eyed Editions, 2020)
  • *Winged Wonders: Solving the Monarch Migration Mystery by Meeg Pincus, illustrated by Yasmin Imamura (Sleeping Bear Press, 2020)

For Grades 5 - 8

  • *Atomic Women: The Untold Stories of the Scientists Who Helped Create the Nuclear Bomb by Roseanne Mintillo (Little, Brown, and Company, 2020)
  • El Baile de Octavo y Otros Recuerdos / The Eighth-grade Dance and Other Memories by Ada de Jesus, translated by Nicolas Kanellos (Pinata Books, 2019)
  • The Big Book of Soccer by Mundial, illustrated by Damien Weighill (Wide Eyed Solutions, 2020)
  • Caught! Nabbing History’s Most Wanted by Georgia Bragg, illustrated by Kevin O’Malley (Crown Books for Young Readers, 2020)
  • How We Got to the Moon by John Rocco (Crown BYF, 2020)
  • *Monstrous: The Lore, the Gore, and Science Behind Your Favorite Monsters by Carlyn Beccia (Carolrhoda Books, 2019)
  • My Survival: A Girl on Schindler’s List by Rena Finder with Joshua M. Greene (Scholastic Press, 2019)
  • *Nazi Saboteurs: Hitler’s Secret Attack on America by Samantha Seiple (Scholastic Focus, 2019)
  • *Plasticus Maritimus: An Invasive Species by Ana Pêgo and Isabel Minhós Martins, illustrated by Bernardo P. Carvalho (Greystone Kids, 2020)
  • *Playlist: The Rebels and Revolutionaries of Sound by James Rhodes, illustrated by Martin O’Neill (Candlewick Studio, 2019)
  • Rainbow Revolutionaries: 50 LGBTQ+ People Who Made History by Sarah Prager, illustrated by Sarah Papworth (HarperCollins, 2020)
  • A Sporting Chance: How Paralympics Founder Ludwig Guttmann Saved Lives with Sports by Lori Alexander, illustrated by Allan Drummond (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2020)
  • The Talk: Conversations About Race, Love & Truth edited by Wade Hudson, Cheryl Willis Hudson (Crown Books for Young Readers, 2020)
  • Torpedoed: The True Story of the World War II Sinking of “The Children’s Ship” by Deborah Heiligman, illustrated by Lawrence Lee (Henry Holt and Company, 2019)
  • Trending: How and Why Stuff Gets Popular by Kira Vermond, illustrated by Clayton Hanmer (Owlkids Books, 2020)